In celebration of poetry month, The Philadelphia Poetry Festival will be held on Saturday, April 27, 2013, from 11 am to 4:30 p.m., in the Montgomery Auditorium,at the Philadelphia Free Library, 1901 Vine Street , Philadelphia , PA , 19103 . It is an afternoon dedicated to celebrating Greater Philadelphia poetry in all of its manifestations, and to unite and showcase the diverse organizations that work throughout the region to promote and share poetry.

Special guest include Sonia Sanchez, Leonard Gontarek, Dan Simpson and Dave Simpson, and Philly’s First Poet Laureate, Siduri Beckman and finalist Jaya Montague, both chosen by Sonia Sanchez.

Again this year, we are privileged to present some of the finest poetry venues, magazines, and series in the area, including the Asian Arts Initiative/Family Style Open Mic, Panoramic Poetry Series & Uptown Panoramic Poetry, American Poetry Review, Musehouse:A Center for the Literary Arts, Philadelphia Stories, Poetry Aloud & Alive at Big Blue Marble, Green Line Poetry Series, Moonstone Art Center, Painted Bride Quarterly, Mad Poets Society & Mad Poets Review, Monday Poets Series, Apiary Magazine, Philadelphia Poets, PoetryWITS, Philadelphia Writers Conference, Montgomery County Poet Laureate Program, and others.

Twenty organizations will present poetry performances, as well as a representative who will give information about that particular group’s projects, literary magazines, or poetry programs.

There will be an area for the circulation of program brochures, flyers and information about dozens of Philadelphia poetry and writing outlets.Bring your favorite series’ information to share!

This is the area’s most comprehensive poetry event solely dedicated to celebrating Greater Philadelphia Poetry in all of its manifestations. Be there or be square!

For further information about this event, email Philapoetryfest[email protected] ;for details and information as plans progress,check out our blog at http://phillypoetryfest.blogspot.com/

Below is the schedule for the event

Philadelphia Poetry Festival

saturday, april 27, 2013 – 11 AM – 4:30 PM

2013 Schedule

 

11:00 A.M. – WELCOME !

1ST SET * Hosted by JOANNE LEVA

* Featured Guest: Leonard GontareK

* Manayunk Roxborough Art Center/ Schuylkill Valley Journal (Peter Krok / Eileen Moeller)

*Philadelphia Stories (Courtney Bambrick / Blythe Davenport)

* Farley’s Bookstore -Poetry Series (Bernadette McBride/Lorraine Henrie Lins)

Mad Poets Society/Mad Poets Review (Eileen D’Angelo / David Kozinski)

*Montgomery County Poet Laureate Program (Ethel Rackin / Glenn McLaughlin )

 

*NETWORKING BREAK ! 15 MIN.*

 

2ND SET * Hosted by GLENN McLAUGHLIN

Moonstone Art Center (Larry Robin / Lester Mobley)

Philadelphia Poets (Rosemary Cappello / Mel Brake)

Big Blue Marble /Poetry Aloud & Alive (Mike Cohen / Dave Worrell)

Asian Arts Initiative/Family Style Open Mic (Michelle Myers)

Making Poems that Last Workshops (Leonard Gontarek / Phyllis Mass)

 

*NETWORKING BREAK ! 15 MIN.*

 

3RD SET * Hosted by DAVE WORRELL

* Featured Guests: DAVE SIMPSON & DAN SIMPSON

Philadelphia Writers Conference (TO BE ANNOUNCED )

*Painted Bride Quarterly (Kathleen Volk Miller)

*Musehouse: A Literary Arts Center (Kathleen Sheeder Bonanno)

American Poetry Review (David Bonanno)

* PoetryWITS ( Cleveland Wall)

 

*NETWORKING BREAK ! 15 MIN.*

 

4th SET * Hosted by HAYDEN SAUNIER

Kelly Writers House/Penn Campus (TENTATIVE ! Jessica Lowenthal, Director)

Panoramic Poetry Series / and Uptown Panoramic Poetry Series (Crucial)

Green Line Poetry Series (Leonard Gontarek / Charles Carr)

Monday Poets Series (Kay Wisniewski/Lamont Dixon, Host )

* Apiary (Amelia Longo / Warren Longmire)

* Featured Guest: Sonia Sanchez and Philadelphia ‘s First Student Poet Laureate: SIDURI BECKMAN and Finalist: JAYA MONTAGUE